USD/INR Reference Rate

Latest reading: 95.9099 ₹ per USD for 2026-09-24 (+0.1789 ₹ DoD (rupee weaker)).

DAILYMARKETS
Rupee under pressure

USD/INR Reference Rate

Period:2026-09-24
95.9099₹ per USD
+0.1789 ₹ DoD (rupee weaker)
Target/Anchor: No official target (managed float)

RBI's official daily reference rate for the rupee against the US dollar, used as the benchmark for settlement and valuation.

What it means

RBI's official daily reference rate for the rupee against the US dollar, used as the benchmark for settlement and valuation.

24 Sep reference rate 95.9099 (EUR 109.1912, GBP 127.0295, JPY100 60.62) per MSEI; 23 Sep 95.7310. Spot rupee closed at ~95.96 provisional on 24 Sep on crude and US yields. 25 Sep reference rate not yet posted at run time.

Release details

Category
MARKETS
Frequency
DAILY
Previous
95.7310
Benchmark
No official target (managed float)
Released
2026-09-24
Next release
Expected: 2026-09-25
Source
RBI/FBIL reference rate (via MSEI archive)

Key questions about USD/INR Reference Rate

What is the current USD/INR Reference Rate?

USD/INR Reference Rate stands at 95.9099 ₹ per USD for 2026-09-24, against 95.7310 ₹ per USD previously (+0.1789 ₹ DoD (rupee weaker)). RBI's official daily reference rate for the rupee against the US dollar, used as the benchmark for settlement and valuation.

Who publishes the USD/INR Reference Rate data?

USD/INR Reference Rate is published by RBI/FBIL reference rate (via MSEI archive) on a daily basis. Release window: Business days (~1:30 PM IST). The next update is expected on Expected: 2026-09-25.

What is a healthy level for USD/INR Reference Rate?

The reference benchmark used on MacroNest is: No official target (managed float). The latest reading of 95.9099 ₹ per USD is currently assessed as "Rupee under pressure".

Why does USD/INR Reference Rate matter?

Market indicators move in real time and often price in macro shifts well before the official statistics confirm them. RBI's official daily reference rate for the rupee against the US dollar, used as the benchmark for settlement and valuation.

Related indicators